Filters

SESSION

BRAZIL WATER WEEK

OPEN CERIMONY - WATER FOR ALL

  • Date: 26 de outubro - segunda-feira
  • Hours: 09:00 às 10:30
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Guest - JOÃO DORIA (SP)
Guest - MARCOS PENIDO
Guest - BENEDITO BRAGA (SP)
Guest - LOÏC FAUCHON
Guest - CHRISTIANNE DIAS
Guest - DHESIGEN NAIDOO
Moderator - ALCEU GUERIOS BITTENCOURT (SP)
SPECIAL SESSION - HAPPY HOUR

BRAZIL WATER WEEK

SEM TRADUCAO

  • Date: 26 de outubro - segunda-feira
  • Hours: 18:45 às 20:00
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator - ROBERVAL TAVARES DE SOUZA
Speaker - MILENE AGUIAR
Speaker - ROBERTO TAVARES
SESSION

THEME 4 - EXPANDING INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION AND CAPACITY BUILDING

4.2 - INSTITUTIONAL POLICIES FOR COLLABORATIVE WATER GOVERNANCE: THE PATH TO ENABLE S&T FOR POLICY ADVISE AND DECISION MAKING

  • Date: 26 de outubro - segunda-feira
  • Hours: 10:45 às 12:15
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator - MARÍLIA MELO
Coordinator and moderator - ANA SILVIA PEREIRA (RJ)
Speaker - CLÁUDIO DE JESUS
Speaker - LILIANA PENA NAVAL
Speaker - MIGUEL DE FRANÇA DORIA
Speaker - URI SCHOR
SESSION

THEME 5 - FINANCING

5.3 - FINANCING NON REGULLAR AREAS EFFECTIBINESS IN RESOURCES ALLOCATION: HOW TO ASSURE BENEFITS TO SOCIETY

  • Date: 26 de outubro - segunda-feira
  • Hours: 13:30 às 15:00
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator and moderator - ERNANI CIRÍACO DE MIRANDA
Speaker - MARCELLO XAVIER VEIGA
Speaker - SERGIO I. CAMPOS G. (BOLIVIA)
Speaker - CLÁUDIA CAIXETA LIMA (CE)
Speaker - MARTIN GAMBRILL
SESSION

THEME 8 - ENVIRONMENT, CLIMATE CHANGE AND SUSTAINABILITY

8.1 - CLIMATE CHANGE - SECURING THE FUTURS AND BUILDING THE RESILIENCE

  • Date: 26 de outubro - segunda-feira
  • Hours: 15:15 às 16:45
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator and moderator - BRILLIANT PETJA (REPUBLICA DA AFRICA DO SUL)
Speaker - BABATUNDE ABIODUN
Speaker - FRANCOIS ENGELBRECHT
Speaker - SIN-CHAN CHOU
Speaker - NARNE HINRICHSMEYER (ALEMANHA)
SESSION

THEME 3 - EFFICIENT MANAGEMENT

3.3 - ECONOMIC LEVEL OF WATER LOSSES

  • Date: 26 de outubro - segunda-feira
  • Hours: 17:00 às 18:30
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator - RICARDO ROVER
Moderator - SÉRGIO AYRIMORAES
Debatedor - VALTER LUCAS JUNIOR
Speaker - ALAN WYATT (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMERICA)
Speaker - MARCELO DEPEXE (PR)
Speaker - ERIC CERQUEIRA CAROZZI
Speaker - LUIZ ANTONIO DE OLIVEIRA JUNIOR (SP)
SESSION

THEME 1 - WATER, SANITATION AND HEALTH FOR ALL

NON REGULAR AREAS INSIDE BIG CITIES

  • Date: 27 de outubro - terça-feira
  • Hours: 09:00 às 10:30
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator - SUDHIR PILLAY
Moderator - JULIANA DUTRA
Speaker - RENATO MEDICIS MARANHÃO PIMENTEL
Speaker - EDGARDO MARTINEZ ECHEVERRI (COLOMBIA)
Speaker - JULIANA DUTRA
Speaker - CHRISTOPH PLATZER
Speaker - NAJIB LAKOOYA 
SESSION

THEME 2 - PLANNING AND REGULATION

2.1 - REGULATORY ASSET BASE OF WATER UTILITIES: CONTRACTS: THE REGULATORY TREATMENT OF PPPS, PERFORMANCE CONTRACTS AND TRADITIONAL WORKS/SERVICES CONTRACTS

  • Date: 27 de outubro - terça-feira
  • Hours: 10:45 às 12:15
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator and moderator - MARCEL COSTA SANCHES
Speaker - CARLOS WERLANG LEBELEIN
Speaker - RUI CUNHA MARQUES
Speaker - EDGAR PERLOTTI (SP)
Speaker - NICOLA RUGGERO SAPORITI (ITALIA)
SESSION

THEME 3 - EFFICIENT MANAGEMENT

3.1 - INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND STANDARDIED PROCEDURES

  • Date: 27 de outubro - terça-feira
  • Hours: 13:30 às 15:00
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator - NONHLANHLA KALEBAILA (REPUBLICA DA AFRICA DO SUL)
Moderator - DANIEL MANZI
Speaker - CORINNE CATHALA (FRANÇA)
Speaker - PHILIP DE SOUZA
Speaker - SAMUEL ALVES BARBI COSTA
SESSION

THEME 5 - FINANCING

5.1 - METHODOLOGIES APPLIED TO BORROWER'S ABILITY TO PAY AND ACCESS TO RESOURCES

  • Date: 27 de outubro - terça-feira
  • Hours: 15:15 às 16:45
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator - CHRISTIAN BORJA-VEGA (MEXICO)
Moderator - LUIS ANDRES (ARGENTINA)
Speaker - JEMIMA SY (FILIPINAS)
Speaker - MARIA EDUARDA GOUVEA BERTO
Speaker - DENISE MARIA LARA DE SOUZA SEABRA
Speaker - OTAVIANO CANUTO
SESSION

THEME 8 - ENVIRONMENT, CLIMATE CHANGE AND SUSTAINABILITY

8.2 - WATER SAFETY - QUALITY AND QUANTITY HAVE TO BE TOGETHER

  • Date: 27 de outubro - terça-feira
  • Hours: 17:00 às 18:30
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator and moderator - RENATO GIANI RAMOS
Speaker - ANGELA DI BERNARDO (SP)
Speaker - EVERTON DE OLIVEIRA (SP)
Speaker - MANOEL TIMBÓ
Speaker - THAIS ARAUJO CAVENDISH (DF)
Speaker - ALEXANDRA FACCIOLI MARTINS (SP)
SPECIAL SESSION - HAPPY HOUR

BRAZIL WATER WEEK

SEM TRADUCAO

  • Date: 27 de outubro - terça-feira
  • Hours: 18:45 às 20:00
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator - MÁRCIO GONÇALVES DE OLIVEIRA
Speaker - ALCEU SEGAMARCHI JUNIOR
Speaker - FÁBIO TORETA
Speaker - RICARDO BORSARI
SESSION

THEME 2 - PLANNING AND REGULATION

2.2 - HOW TARIFF STRUCTURE CAN ASSURE UNIVERSAL ACCESS TO WATER AND SANITATION SERVICES (SUBSIDIES AND SOCIAL TARIFFS)

  • Date: 28 de outubro - quarta-feira
  • Hours: 09:00 às 10:30
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator and moderator - ALEXANDRE ARAUJO GODEIRO CARLOS (DF)
Speaker - ALCEU GALVÃO
Speaker - JAIME MELO BAPTISTA
Speaker - LÉO HELLER
Speaker - LUIS ANDRES (ARGENTINA)
SESSION

THEME 1 - WATER, SANITATION AND HEALTH FOR ALL

1.2 - RURAL AND ISOLATED COMMUNITIES

  • Date: 28 de outubro - quarta-feira
  • Hours: 10:45 às 12:15
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator and moderator - MONICA BICALHO (MG)
Speaker - CESARINA QUINTANA (PERU)
Speaker - JULIANA GARRIDO MENEZES GARRIDO (DF)
Speaker - HELDER DOS SANTOS CORTEZ
Speaker - TELMA ROCHA
Speaker - CAROLINA TORRES MENEZES
SESSION

THEME 3 - EFFICIENT MANAGEMENT

3.2 - DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION

  • Date: 28 de outubro - quarta-feira
  • Hours: 13:30 às 15:00
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator and moderator - SAMUEL ALVES BARBI COSTA
Speaker - HELENA ALEGRE (PORTUGAL)
Speaker - SAM AZIMI
Speaker - LUIZ ANTÔNIO PAZOS MORAES
Speaker - SELMA CAPANEMA
SESSION

THEME 5 - FINANCING

5.2 - PARTNERSHIPS AND INCENTIVES FOR ATTRACTING INVESTMENTS: CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SECTORS

  • Date: 28 de outubro - quarta-feira
  • Hours: 15:15 às 16:45
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator - LETÍCIA BARBOSA PIMENTEL
Speaker - DANIEL GREEN
Speaker - FABRICIO LEBEIS
Speaker - LAURA BEDESCHI (RJ)
Speaker - FELIPE EZQUERRA
Speaker - CRISTIANO CURY
SESSION

THEME 8 - ENVIRONMENT, CLIMATE CHANGE AND SUSTAINABILITY

8.3 - WASTE WATER TO RESOURCES - CIRCULAR APPROACHES TO SUSTAINABILITY OF UTILITIES

  • Date: 28 de outubro - quarta-feira
  • Hours: 17:00 às 18:30
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator and moderator - DANIEL A NOLASCO (CANADA)
Speaker - DIEGO RODRIGUEZ (URUGUAI)
Speaker - GUSTAVO SALTIEL (ESPANHA)
Speaker - DANIEL A NOLASCO (CANADA)
Speaker - ANNA DELGADO MARTIN (ESPANHA)
SPECIAL SESSION - HAPPY HOUR

BRAZIL WATER WEEK

SEM TRADUCAO

  • Date: 28 de outubro - quarta-feira
  • Hours: 18:45 às 20:00
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator - AGOSTINHO DE JESUS GONÇALVES GERALDES
Speaker - FELIPE MONTUORI
Speaker - MATHEUS ROMANO
SESSION

THEME 4 - EXPANDING INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION AND CAPACITY BUILDING

4.3 - EDUCATION AND TRAINING ON WATER RESOURCES ARE INVESTMENTS AND NOT COSTS CAO

  • Date: 29 de outubro - quinta-feira
  • Hours: 09:00 às 10:30
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator and moderator - ANA SILVIA PEREIRA (RJ)
Speaker - JOSÉ VIEIRA (PORTUGAL)
Speaker - EDGARD GOUVEIA JR
Speaker - RHENAN CAUÊ
Speaker - DIANE D'ARRAS (FRANÇA)
Speaker - GIULIANA CHAVES MOREIRA
SESSION

THEME 1 - WATER, SANITATION AND HEALTH FOR ALL

1.1 - WATER, SANITATION AND HEALTH FOR ALL IN PERI-URBAN ÁREAS

  • Date: 29 de outubro - quinta-feira
  • Hours: 10:45 às 12:15
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator and moderator - ERNANI CIRÍACO DE MIRANDA
Coordinator - KEYLA NUNES DA SILVA
Speaker - TEÓFILO CARLOS DO NASCIEMNTO MONTEIRO
Speaker - MERCEDES ZEVALLOS (PERU)
Speaker - ALCEU GUERIOS BITTENCOURT (SP)
Speaker - SUNNY GUIDOTTI
SESSION

THEME 8 - ENVIRONMENT, CLIMATE CHANGE AND SUSTAINABILITY

8.5 - CLIMATE CHANGE CHALLENGES FOR THE WATER AND SANITATION SECTOR IN CLIMATE CHANGE SCENARIOS

  • Date: 29 de outubro - quinta-feira
  • Hours: 13:30 às 15:00
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator - FLÁVIO HADLER TRÖGER (DF)
Moderator - GUSTAVO MÉNDEZ (BOLIVIA)
Speaker - MARIANA NICOLLETI
Speaker - DENIS PENOUEL (FRANÇA)
Speaker - PAULA KEHOE
Speaker - SÉRGIO AYRIMORAES
SESSION

BRAZIL WATER WEEK

1.4 KEY ISSUES FOR THE PURSUIT OF UNIVERSAL SANITATION SERVICES

  • Date: 29 de outubro - quinta-feira
  • Hours: 15:15 às 16:45
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Moderator - ROBERVAL TAVARES DE SOUZA
Speaker - MARCUS VINÍCIUS FERNANDES NEVES
Speaker - RICARDO BORSARI
Speaker - RICARDO MEDEIROS DE ANDRADE
SESSION

BRAZIL WATER WEEK

9º WORLD WATER FORUM – WATER SECURITY FOR PEACE AND DEVELOPMENT – DAKAR, 2021

  • Date: 29 de outubro - quinta-feira
  • Hours: 17:00 às 18:30
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator and moderator - DANTE RAGAZZI PAULI
Speaker - JULIAN SUAREZ
Speaker - PAULO SALLES
Speaker - KARISHMA ASSOODANI
Speaker - ABDOULAYE SÈNE (SENEGAL)
Speaker - ANDREA ERICKSON-QUIROZ
Speaker - FRANKLYN VARILLAS
SPECIAL SESSION - HAPPY HOUR

BRAZIL WATER WEEK

SEM TRADUCAO

  • Date: 29 de outubro - quinta-feira
  • Hours: 18:45 às 20:00
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator - SAMANTA TAVARES DE SOUZA
Speaker - FEDERICO LAGRECA
Speaker - FELIPE DUQUE ESTRADA
SESSION

THEME 4 - EXPANDING INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION AND CAPACITY BUILDING

4.1 - FUTURE TECHNOLOGIES IN WATER MANAGEMENT: DIGITAL WATER AND INDUSTRY 4.0 – THE OPPORTUNITIES AND CHALLENGES IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES

  • Date: 30 de outubro - sexta-feira
  • Hours: 09:00 às 10:30
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator and moderator - MAMOHLODING TLHAGALE
Coordinator and moderator - VALERIE NAIDOO
Speaker - RICARDO BATISTA SANTOS
Speaker - PONTSHO MOLETSANE (REPUBLICA DA AFRICA DO SUL)
Speaker - DEAN HODGSKISS (REPUBLICA DA AFRICA DO SUL)
Speaker - KALA VAIRAVAMOORTHY
Speaker - VISHNU MABEER
Speaker - SANDILE MABATHA (REPUBLICA DA AFRICA DO SUL)
Speaker - DHESIGEN NAIDOO
SESSION

THEME 6 - MONITORING AND REPORTING ON SDG 6

6.1 - MONITORING AND REPORTING ON SDG6.1, 6.2 E SDG 6.3 - WATER AND SANITATION ACCESS

  • Date: 30 de outubro - sexta-feira
  • Hours: 10:45 às 12:15
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator - ADRIANA LELES
Moderator - SAMUEL ALVES BARBI COSTA
Speaker - HELENA ALEGRE (PORTUGAL)
Speaker - MARÍLIA MELO
Speaker - SÉRGIO AYRIMORAES
Speaker - LÉO HELLER
SPECIAL SESSION

BRAZIL WATER WEEK

ANA 20 ANOS: AVANÇOS E DESAFIOS PARA O FUTURO DA REGULAÇÃO DE RECURSOS HÍDRICOS E SANEAMENTO BÁSICO

  • Date: 30 de outubro - sexta-feira
  • Hours: 12:15 às 13:30
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Moderator - JOSIVAN CARDOSO MORENO (RJ)
Moderator - CÉLIA RENNÓ
Speaker - CHRISTIANNE DIAS
Speaker - RICARDO MEDEIROS DE ANDRADE
Speaker - OSCAR CORDEIRO NETTO
Speaker - MARCELO CRUZ
EVENT CLOSING

BRAZIL WATER WEEK

EVENT CLOSING WITH ALCEU GUÉRIOS BITTENCOURT - PRESIDENTE NACIONAL DA ABES

  • Date: 30 de outubro - sexta-feira
  • Hours: 18:30 às 18:40
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
SESSION

THEME 2 - PLANNING AND REGULATION

2.3 - REGULATION MECHANISMS TO FACE CRISIS DUE TO WATER SCARCITY

  • Date: 30 de outubro - sexta-feira
  • Hours: 13:30 às 15:00
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator and moderator - HÉLIO LUIZ CASTRO
Speaker - PAULA KEHOE
Speaker - JORGE ENOCH FURQUIM WERNECK LIMA (DF)
Speaker - PAULO MASSATO (SP)
Speaker - CAROLINA LATORRE (CHILE)
SESSION

THEME 8 - ENVIRONMENT, CLIMATE CHANGE AND SUSTAINABILITY

8.4 EXTREME EVENTS MANAGEMENT

  • Date: 30 de outubro - sexta-feira
  • Hours: 15:15 às 16:45
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator and moderator - MAURO NALESSO
Speaker - TANIA GASCÓN (VENEZUELA)
Speaker - ALEJANDRO LIÑAYO (ARGENTINA)
Speaker - BABATUNDE ABIODUN
Speaker - ADOLFO TRIBST CORREA
SESSION

THEME 7 - COMMUNICATION, TI AND SOCIAL ENGAGEMENT

7.1 - THE COMMUNICATION CHALLENGE TO ENGAGE PEOPLE IN MATTERS OF WATER AND ENVIRONMENT IN THE NEXT 10 YEARS

  • Date: 30 de outubro - sexta-feira
  • Hours: 17:00 às 18:30
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Moderator - DANTE RAGAZZI PAULI
Speaker - LAURENCE PELISSON-DEMOULIN
Speaker - EDISON CARLOS
Speaker - FÁBIO TORETA
Speaker - CARLO PEREIRA
SESSION

BRAZIL WATER WEEK

OPEN CERIMONY - WATER FOR ALL

  • Date: Monday, October 26, 2020
  • Hours: 09:00 to 10:30
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Guest - JOÃO DORIA - Governador do Estado de São Paulo (SP)
Guest - MARCOS PENIDO - Secretário de Infraestrutura do Estado de São Paulo
Guest - BENEDITO BRAGA - Presidente da Sabesp (SP)
Guest - LOÏC FAUCHON - presidente do Conselho Mundial da Água
Guest - CHRISTIANNE DIAS - Diretora-presidente da ANA
Guest - DHESIGEN NAIDOO - CEO da Water Research Commission – WRC
Moderator - ALCEU GUERIOS BITTENCOURT - Presidente Nacional da ABES (SP)
SESSION

THEME 4 - EXPANDING INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION AND CAPACITY BUILDING

4.2 - INSTITUTIONAL POLICIES FOR COLLABORATIVE WATER GOVERNANCE: THE PATH TO ENABLE S&T FOR POLICY ADVISE AND DECISION MAKING

  • Date: Monday, October 26, 2020
  • Hours: 10:45 to 12:15
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator - MARÍLIA MELO - Secretária de Estado de Meio Ambiente e Desenvolvimento Sustentável de Minas Gerais
Coordinator and moderator - ANA SILVIA PEREIRA - UERJ - Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (RJ)
Speaker - CLÁUDIO DE JESUS - President of AdP International and Water Europe Board Member
Speaker - LILIANA PENA NAVAL - CAPES
Speaker - MIGUEL DE FRANÇA DORIA - UNESCO
Speaker - URI SCHOR - Spokesperson of the Israeli Water Authority
SESSION

THEME 5 - FINANCING

5.3 - FINANCING NON REGULLAR AREAS EFFECTIBINESS IN RESOURCES ALLOCATION: HOW TO ASSURE BENEFITS TO SOCIETY

  • Date: Monday, October 26, 2020
  • Hours: 13:30 to 15:00
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator and moderator - ERNANI CIRÍACO DE MIRANDA - Ministério do Desenvolvimento Regional
Speaker - MARCELLO XAVIER VEIGA - Sabesp
Speaker - SERGIO I. CAMPOS G. - IDB (BOLIVIA)
Speaker - CLÁUDIA CAIXETA LIMA - Companhia de Água e Esgoto do Ceará (Cagece) (CE)
Speaker - MARTIN GAMBRILL - World Bank
SESSION

THEME 8 - ENVIRONMENT, CLIMATE CHANGE AND SUSTAINABILITY

8.1 - CLIMATE CHANGE - SECURING THE FUTURS AND BUILDING THE RESILIENCE

  • Date: Monday, October 26, 2020
  • Hours: 15:15 to 16:45
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator and moderator - BRILLIANT PETJA - South African Water Research Commission (WRC) (REPUBLICA DA AFRICA DO SUL)
Speaker - BABATUNDE ABIODUN - University of Cape Town
Speaker - FRANCOIS ENGELBRECHT - University of the Witwatersrand
Speaker - SIN-CHAN CHOU - INPE
Speaker - NARNE HINRICHSMEYER - HAMBURG WASSER (ALEMANHA)
SESSION

THEME 3 - EFFICIENT MANAGEMENT

3.3 - ECONOMIC LEVEL OF WATER LOSSES

  • Date: Monday, October 26, 2020
  • Hours: 17:00 to 18:30
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator - RICARDO ROVER - Coordenador da Câmara Temática de Gestão de Perdas e Eficiência Energética - ABES
Moderator - SÉRGIO AYRIMORAES - Agência Nacional de Águas e Saneamento Básico (ANA)
Debatedor - VALTER LUCAS JUNIOR - Companhia de Saneamento de Minas Gerais (COPASA)
Speaker - ALAN WYATT - Independent Consultant (ESTADOS UNIDOS DA AMERICA)
Speaker - MARCELO DEPEXE - SANEPAR (PR)
Speaker - ERIC CERQUEIRA CAROZZI - Companhia de Saneamento Básico do Estado de São Paulo (Sabesp)
Speaker - LUIZ ANTONIO DE OLIVEIRA JUNIOR - Arsesp (SP)
SPECIAL SESSION - HAPPY HOUR

BRAZIL WATER WEEK

SEM TRADUCAO

  • Date: Monday, October 26, 2020
  • Hours: 18:45 to 20:00
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator - ROBERVAL TAVARES DE SOUZA - Conselheiro da ABES
Speaker - MILENE AGUIAR - Consultora do BIRD
Speaker - ROBERTO TAVARES - Diretor da EFFICO
SESSION

THEME 1 - WATER, SANITATION AND HEALTH FOR ALL

NON REGULAR AREAS INSIDE BIG CITIES

  • Date: Tuesday, October 27, 2020
  • Hours: 09:00 to 10:30
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator - SUDHIR PILLAY - South African Water Research Commission (WRC)
Moderator - JULIANA DUTRA - Deep
Speaker - RENATO MEDICIS MARANHÃO PIMENTEL - Águas de Manaus
Speaker - EDGARDO MARTINEZ ECHEVERRI - Empresas Públicas de Medellín (Colombia) (COLOMBIA)
Speaker - JULIANA DUTRA - Deep
Speaker - CHRISTOPH PLATZER - Rotaria do Brasil
Speaker - NAJIB LAKOOYA  - Kampala City Council Authority
SESSION

THEME 2 - PLANNING AND REGULATION

2.1 - REGULATORY ASSET BASE OF WATER UTILITIES: CONTRACTS: THE REGULATORY TREATMENT OF PPPS, PERFORMANCE CONTRACTS AND TRADITIONAL WORKS/SERVICES CONTRACTS

  • Date: Tuesday, October 27, 2020
  • Hours: 10:45 to 12:15
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator and moderator - MARCEL COSTA SANCHES - Sabesp
Speaker - CARLOS WERLANG LEBELEIN - LMDM Consultoria
Speaker - RUI CUNHA MARQUES - Instituto Superior Técnico da Universidade de Lisboa (IST)
Speaker - EDGAR PERLOTTI - Agência Reguladora de Saneamento e Energia do Estado de São Paulo (Arsesp) (SP)
Speaker - NICOLA RUGGERO SAPORITI - Senior Investment Officer, International Finance Corporation (ITALIA)
SESSION

THEME 3 - EFFICIENT MANAGEMENT

3.1 - INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND STANDARDIED PROCEDURES

  • Date: Tuesday, October 27, 2020
  • Hours: 13:30 to 15:00
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator - NONHLANHLA KALEBAILA - South African Water Research Commission (WRC) (REPUBLICA DA AFRICA DO SUL)
Moderator - DANIEL MANZI - Agência Reguladora ARES-PCJ
Speaker - CORINNE CATHALA - Inter American Dev. Bank (FRANÇA)
Speaker - PHILIP DE SOUZA - Emanti Management
Speaker - SAMUEL ALVES BARBI COSTA - ARSAE - MG
SESSION

THEME 5 - FINANCING

5.1 - METHODOLOGIES APPLIED TO BORROWER'S ABILITY TO PAY AND ACCESS TO RESOURCES

  • Date: Tuesday, October 27, 2020
  • Hours: 15:15 to 16:45
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator - CHRISTIAN BORJA-VEGA - World Bank (MEXICO)
Moderator - LUIS ANDRES - World Bank (ARGENTINA)
Speaker - JEMIMA SY - World Bank Group (FILIPINAS)
Speaker - MARIA EDUARDA GOUVEA BERTO - IDB
Speaker - DENISE MARIA LARA DE SOUZA SEABRA - Ministério do Desenvolvimento Regional
Speaker - OTAVIANO CANUTO - Membro Sênior do Policy Center for the New South
SESSION

THEME 8 - ENVIRONMENT, CLIMATE CHANGE AND SUSTAINABILITY

8.2 - WATER SAFETY - QUALITY AND QUANTITY HAVE TO BE TOGETHER

  • Date: Tuesday, October 27, 2020
  • Hours: 17:00 to 18:30
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator and moderator - RENATO GIANI RAMOS - Hydranautics Nitto Denko LA e Coordenador da Câmara Temática de Dessalinização e Reúso - ABES
Speaker - ANGELA DI BERNARDO - Hidrosan Engenharia (SP)
Speaker - EVERTON DE OLIVEIRA - HIDROPLAN / IAS (SP)
Speaker - MANOEL TIMBÓ - Consultor: Planejamento e Avaliação de Políticas Públicas
Speaker - THAIS ARAUJO CAVENDISH - Ministério da Saúde (DF)
Speaker - ALEXANDRA FACCIOLI MARTINS - MINISTÉRIO PÚBLICO SP (SP)
SPECIAL SESSION - HAPPY HOUR

BRAZIL WATER WEEK

SEM TRADUCAO

  • Date: Tuesday, October 27, 2020
  • Hours: 18:45 to 20:00
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator - MÁRCIO GONÇALVES DE OLIVEIRA - Presidente da ABES-SP
Speaker - ALCEU SEGAMARCHI JUNIOR - Companhia de Saneamento Básico do Estado de São Paulo (Sabesp)
Speaker - FÁBIO TORETA - Companhia de Saneamento Básico do Estado de São Paulo (Sabesp)
Speaker - RICARDO BORSARI - Companhia de Saneamento Básico do Estado de São Paulo (Sabesp)
SESSION

THEME 2 - PLANNING AND REGULATION

2.2 - HOW TARIFF STRUCTURE CAN ASSURE UNIVERSAL ACCESS TO WATER AND SANITATION SERVICES (SUBSIDIES AND SOCIAL TARIFFS)

  • Date: Wednesday, October 28, 2020
  • Hours: 09:00 to 10:30
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator and moderator - ALEXANDRE ARAUJO GODEIRO CARLOS - SNS/MDR (DF)
Speaker - ALCEU GALVÃO - Agência Reguladora do Estado do Ceará (ARCE)
Speaker - JAIME MELO BAPTISTA - Laboratório Nacional de Engenharia Civil - LNEC
Speaker - LÉO HELLER - Fiocruz
Speaker - LUIS ANDRES - World Bank (ARGENTINA)
SESSION

THEME 1 - WATER, SANITATION AND HEALTH FOR ALL

1.2 - RURAL AND ISOLATED COMMUNITIES

  • Date: Wednesday, October 28, 2020
  • Hours: 10:45 to 12:15
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator and moderator - MONICA BICALHO - Coordenadora da Câmara Temática de Saneamento Rural/ABES (MG)
Speaker - CESARINA QUINTANA - Sanitation and Water for All (SWA) (PERU)
Speaker - JULIANA GARRIDO MENEZES GARRIDO - World Bank (Banco Mundial) (DF)
Speaker - HELDER DOS SANTOS CORTEZ - Companhia de Água e Esgoto do Ceará (CAGECE)
Speaker - TELMA ROCHA - Fundación Avina
Speaker - CAROLINA TORRES MENEZES - Fundação Nacional de Saúde (Funasa)
SESSION

THEME 3 - EFFICIENT MANAGEMENT

3.2 - DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION

  • Date: Wednesday, October 28, 2020
  • Hours: 13:30 to 15:00
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator and moderator - SAMUEL ALVES BARBI COSTA - ARSAE - MG
Speaker - HELENA ALEGRE - Laboratório Nacional de Engenharia Civil - LNEC (PORTUGAL)
Speaker - SAM AZIMI - SIAAP - Service public de L'assainissement francilien
Speaker - LUIZ ANTÔNIO PAZOS MORAES - Ministério do Desenvolvimento Regional
Speaker - SELMA CAPANEMA - Copasa
SESSION

THEME 5 - FINANCING

5.2 - PARTNERSHIPS AND INCENTIVES FOR ATTRACTING INVESTMENTS: CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SECTORS

  • Date: Wednesday, October 28, 2020
  • Hours: 15:15 to 16:45
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator - LETÍCIA BARBOSA PIMENTEL - Banco Nacional de Desenvolvimento Econômico e Social (BNDES)
Speaker - DANIEL GREEN - Santander
Speaker - FABRICIO LEBEIS - Caixa Econômica Federal
Speaker - LAURA BEDESCHI - Banco Nacional de Desenvolvimento Econômico e Social (BNDES) (RJ)
Speaker - FELIPE EZQUERRA - BID Invest
Speaker - CRISTIANO CURY - Anbima
SESSION

THEME 8 - ENVIRONMENT, CLIMATE CHANGE AND SUSTAINABILITY

8.3 - WASTE WATER TO RESOURCES - CIRCULAR APPROACHES TO SUSTAINABILITY OF UTILITIES

  • Date: Wednesday, October 28, 2020
  • Hours: 17:00 to 18:30
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator and moderator - DANIEL A NOLASCO - NOLASCO & Asoc. S. A. (CANADA)
Speaker - DIEGO RODRIGUEZ - World Bank (URUGUAI)
Speaker - GUSTAVO SALTIEL - World Bank (Banco Mundial) (ESPANHA)
Speaker - DANIEL A NOLASCO - NOLASCO & Asoc. S. A. (CANADA)
Speaker - ANNA DELGADO MARTIN - World Bank (Banco Mundial) (ESPANHA)
SPECIAL SESSION - HAPPY HOUR

BRAZIL WATER WEEK

SEM TRADUCAO

  • Date: Wednesday, October 28, 2020
  • Hours: 18:45 to 20:00
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator - AGOSTINHO DE JESUS GONÇALVES GERALDES - Companhia de Saneamento Básico do Estado de São Paulo (Sabesp)
Speaker - FELIPE MONTUORI - Saertex
Speaker - MATHEUS ROMANO - Repipe
SESSION

THEME 4 - EXPANDING INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION AND CAPACITY BUILDING

4.3 - EDUCATION AND TRAINING ON WATER RESOURCES ARE INVESTMENTS AND NOT COSTS CAO

  • Date: Thursday, October 29, 2020
  • Hours: 09:00 to 10:30
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator and moderator - ANA SILVIA PEREIRA - UERJ - Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (RJ)
Speaker - JOSÉ VIEIRA - University of Minho (PORTUGAL)
Speaker - EDGARD GOUVEIA JR - LIVELAB AND JORNADA X
Speaker - RHENAN CAUÊ - LIVELAB AND JORNADA X
Speaker - DIANE D'ARRAS - IWA (International Water Association) (FRANÇA)
Speaker - GIULIANA CHAVES MOREIRA - Pacto Global/ONU
SESSION

THEME 1 - WATER, SANITATION AND HEALTH FOR ALL

1.1 - WATER, SANITATION AND HEALTH FOR ALL IN PERI-URBAN ÁREAS

  • Date: Thursday, October 29, 2020
  • Hours: 10:45 to 12:15
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator and moderator - ERNANI CIRÍACO DE MIRANDA - Ministério do Desenvolvimento Regional
Coordinator - KEYLA NUNES DA SILVA - Ministério do Desenvolvimento Regional
Speaker - TEÓFILO CARLOS DO NASCIEMNTO MONTEIRO - UERJ
Speaker - MERCEDES ZEVALLOS - CONACCION SAC (PERU)
Speaker - ALCEU GUERIOS BITTENCOURT - Presidente Nacional da ABES (SP)
Speaker - SUNNY GUIDOTTI - UNICEF, Escritorio Regional da América Latina e Caribe
SESSION

THEME 8 - ENVIRONMENT, CLIMATE CHANGE AND SUSTAINABILITY

8.5 - CLIMATE CHANGE CHALLENGES FOR THE WATER AND SANITATION SECTOR IN CLIMATE CHANGE SCENARIOS

  • Date: Thursday, October 29, 2020
  • Hours: 13:30 to 15:00
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator - FLÁVIO HADLER TRÖGER - Agência Nacional de Águas e Saneamento Básico (ANA) (DF)
Moderator - GUSTAVO MÉNDEZ - IDB (BOLIVIA)
Speaker - MARIANA NICOLLETI - Fundação Getúlio Vargas (FGV)
Speaker - DENIS PENOUEL - SIAAP - PARIS (FRANÇA)
Speaker - PAULA KEHOE - San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
Speaker - SÉRGIO AYRIMORAES - Agência Nacional de Águas e Saneamento Básico (ANA)
SESSION

BRAZIL WATER WEEK

1.4 KEY ISSUES FOR THE PURSUIT OF UNIVERSAL SANITATION SERVICES

  • Date: Thursday, October 29, 2020
  • Hours: 15:15 to 16:45
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Moderator - ROBERVAL TAVARES DE SOUZA - Conselheiro da ABES
Speaker - MARCUS VINÍCIUS FERNANDES NEVES - Presidente AESBE
Speaker - RICARDO BORSARI - Companhia de Saneamento Básico do Estado de São Paulo (Sabesp)
Speaker - RICARDO MEDEIROS DE ANDRADE - Agência Nacional de águas e Saneamento Básico (ANA)
SESSION

BRAZIL WATER WEEK

9º WORLD WATER FORUM – WATER SECURITY FOR PEACE AND DEVELOPMENT – DAKAR, 2021

  • Date: Thursday, October 29, 2020
  • Hours: 17:00 to 18:30
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator and moderator - DANTE RAGAZZI PAULI - Membro do Conselho Mundial da Água – WWC
Speaker - JULIAN SUAREZ - Vice-President of Sustainable Development at CAF
Speaker - PAULO SALLES - Professor aposentado Universidade de Brasilia e representante do Conselho Mundial da Água
Speaker - KARISHMA ASSOODANI
Speaker - ABDOULAYE SÈNE - Executive Secretary of the 9th World Water Forum "Dakar 2021" (SENEGAL)
Speaker - ANDREA ERICKSON-QUIROZ - Director at The Nature Conservancy - TNC
Speaker - FRANKLYN VARILLAS - Represents youth delegate for Americas - World Water Council
SPECIAL SESSION - HAPPY HOUR

BRAZIL WATER WEEK

SEM TRADUCAO

  • Date: Thursday, October 29, 2020
  • Hours: 18:45 to 20:00
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator - SAMANTA TAVARES DE SOUZA - Companhia de Saneamento Básico do Estado de São Paulo (Sabesp)
Speaker - FEDERICO LAGRECA - CEO da SUEZ Brasil
Speaker - FELIPE DUQUE ESTRADA - Sócio Diretor da Laager Texnologias Sustentáveis
SESSION

THEME 4 - EXPANDING INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION AND CAPACITY BUILDING

4.1 - FUTURE TECHNOLOGIES IN WATER MANAGEMENT: DIGITAL WATER AND INDUSTRY 4.0 – THE OPPORTUNITIES AND CHALLENGES IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES

  • Date: Friday, October 30, 2020
  • Hours: 09:00 to 10:30
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator and moderator - MAMOHLODING TLHAGALE - South African Water Research Commission (WRC)
Coordinator and moderator - VALERIE NAIDOO - South African Water Research Commission (WRC)
Speaker - RICARDO BATISTA SANTOS - Sabesp
Speaker - PONTSHO MOLETSANE - Yellow Beast (Pty) Ltd (REPUBLICA DA AFRICA DO SUL)
Speaker - DEAN HODGSKISS - Look See Do (REPUBLICA DA AFRICA DO SUL)
Speaker - KALA VAIRAVAMOORTHY - CEO, International Water Association
Speaker - VISHNU MABEER - eThekwini Municipality
Speaker - SANDILE MABATHA - eThekwini Municipality (REPUBLICA DA AFRICA DO SUL)
Speaker - DHESIGEN NAIDOO - CEO da Water Research Commission – WRC
SESSION

THEME 6 - MONITORING AND REPORTING ON SDG 6

6.1 - MONITORING AND REPORTING ON SDG6.1, 6.2 E SDG 6.3 - WATER AND SANITATION ACCESS

  • Date: Friday, October 30, 2020
  • Hours: 10:45 to 12:15
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator - ADRIANA LELES - Sociedade de Abastecimento de Água e Saneamento (SANASA)
Moderator - SAMUEL ALVES BARBI COSTA - ARSAE - MG
Speaker - HELENA ALEGRE - Laboratório Nacional de Engenharia Civil - LNEC (PORTUGAL)
Speaker - MARÍLIA MELO - Secretária de Estado de Meio Ambiente e Desenvolvimento Sustentável de Minas Gerais
Speaker - SÉRGIO AYRIMORAES - Agência Nacional de Águas e Saneamento Básico (ANA)
Speaker - LÉO HELLER - Fiocruz
SPECIAL SESSION

BRAZIL WATER WEEK

ANA 20 ANOS: AVANÇOS E DESAFIOS PARA O FUTURO DA REGULAÇÃO DE RECURSOS HÍDRICOS E SANEAMENTO BÁSICO

  • Date: Friday, October 30, 2020
  • Hours: 12:15 to 13:30
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Moderator - JOSIVAN CARDOSO MORENO - Coordenador Nacional da Câmara Temática de Recursos Hídricos da ABES (RJ)
Moderator - CÉLIA RENNÓ - Diretora da ABES
Speaker - CHRISTIANNE DIAS - Diretora-presidente da ANA
Speaker - RICARDO MEDEIROS DE ANDRADE - Agência Nacional de águas e Saneamento Básico (ANA)
Speaker - OSCAR CORDEIRO NETTO - Diretor da ANA
Speaker - MARCELO CRUZ - Diretor da ANA
SESSION

THEME 2 - PLANNING AND REGULATION

2.3 - REGULATION MECHANISMS TO FACE CRISIS DUE TO WATER SCARCITY

  • Date: Friday, October 30, 2020
  • Hours: 13:30 to 15:00
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator and moderator - HÉLIO LUIZ CASTRO - Agência Reguladora de Saneamento e Energia do Estado de São Paulo (Arsesp)
Speaker - PAULA KEHOE - San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
Speaker - JORGE ENOCH FURQUIM WERNECK LIMA - ADASA (DF)
Speaker - PAULO MASSATO - Especialista em Saneamento (SP)
Speaker - CAROLINA LATORRE - IWA (CHILE)
SESSION

THEME 8 - ENVIRONMENT, CLIMATE CHANGE AND SUSTAINABILITY

8.4 EXTREME EVENTS MANAGEMENT

  • Date: Friday, October 30, 2020
  • Hours: 15:15 to 16:45
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Coordinator and moderator - MAURO NALESSO - Inter American Dev. Bank
Speaker - TANIA GASCÓN - World Meteorological Organization (VENEZUELA)
Speaker - ALEJANDRO LIÑAYO - CEO Disaster Risk Reduction Research Center CIGIR (ARGENTINA)
Speaker - BABATUNDE ABIODUN - University of Cape Town
Speaker - ADOLFO TRIBST CORREA - Brazil Hydro
SESSION

THEME 7 - COMMUNICATION, TI AND SOCIAL ENGAGEMENT

7.1 - THE COMMUNICATION CHALLENGE TO ENGAGE PEOPLE IN MATTERS OF WATER AND ENVIRONMENT IN THE NEXT 10 YEARS

  • Date: Friday, October 30, 2020
  • Hours: 17:00 to 18:30
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM
Moderator - DANTE RAGAZZI PAULI - Membro do Conselho Mundial da Água – WWC
Speaker - LAURENCE PELISSON-DEMOULIN - SIAAP
Speaker - EDISON CARLOS - Trata Brasil
Speaker - FÁBIO TORETA - Companhia de Saneamento Básico do Estado de São Paulo (Sabesp)
Speaker - CARLO PEREIRA - Executive Director at Global Compact
EVENT CLOSING

BRAZIL WATER WEEK

EVENT CLOSING WITH ALCEU GUÉRIOS BITTENCOURT - PRESIDENTE NACIONAL DA ABES

  • Date: Friday, October 30, 2020
  • Hours: 18:30 to 18:40
  • Room: VIRTUAL ROOM